Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

September, 2020


This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the rules and procedures adopted by the Micaela Oliveira brand, with regard to the treatment of the data collected when you browse the website www.shop.micaelaoliveira.com and when you use the features offered by it , as well as informing you of the applicable security and confidentiality measures. Micaela Oliveira recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data. Thus, we have developed a set of security measures aimed at protecting your data. Personal data relating to children under 18 will not be considered, nor will any order placed by them online be recognized.


The user, when registering or purchasing online, expressly guarantees Micaela Oliveira his consent to use his personal data and address, as well as the data relating to his purchases and payment methods. These data will be stored and processed by computer, and can be used for communication purposes that reinforce and personalize the offer of products, services, promotional or advertising campaigns or for order processing. The personal data of users / customers of this website will be treated in accordance and in accordance with the Portuguese Data Protection Commission.


OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The user has the right to the protection of his personal data. Micaela Oliveira respects the right of users to information about the collection and treatment of their personal data.


When browsing the website www.shop.micaelaoliveira.com, the user accepts and gives his express consent to the collection and further processing of personal data by Micaela Oliveira, in accordance with the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and for the purposes indicated therein. You should read this document carefully and only browse and / or submit information through the website if it is in accordance with the respective terms.

In the treatment of data that can personally identify you, directly or indirectly, we apply the principle of strict necessity. For this reason, this website was designed so that the use of your personal data is minimal and does not exceed the original purpose for which it was collected and / or processed.


This Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with all the information you need to understand our privacy practices. However, if you need additional clarification regarding this Privacy Policy, you can ask your questions via e-mail: support@micaelaoliveira.com


TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

MICAELA OLIVEIRA® is responsible for the management of the website and for the treatment of data collected during its navigation, and may, in this context, use the services of third parties (subcontractors), who will act on behalf and on behalf of Micaela Oliveira, being also obliged to implement the technical and organizational security measures applicable under the law.


PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION, USE AND PURPOSE OF TREATMENT

In the context of browsing the website, Micaela Oliveira may collect and process the following categories of data for the purposes set out below:

a) When executing processes for the purchase of products sold on this website, we collect your personal data on the purchase form (for example name, e-mail address, date of birth, size, address, telephone), only for the purpose of sale, separation and transportation of the products ordered by you through the contracted carriers.

b) When you record a delivery address, we collect your personal data in order to simplify the preparation of your future orders;

c) When you register on our website, you accept the sending of commercial messages by email via the MailChimp service.

d) Data will also be collected regarding your use of the website, for statistical purposes and to improve the experience of using it, namely your IP address and other interaction data using the Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel tools.

e) When you choose to contact us through chat and / or whatsapp, the data collected (name, telephone contact) are intended only for the purpose of supporting the purchase or after-sales clarification.

f) If you subscribe to our newsletter with information about Micaela Oliveira's products and services, you will be asked for an e-mail address, which will only be used to send that same newsletter through the Mail Chimp platform. In the event of an account registration associated with the subscription, the following personal data will be collected: IP location, first and last name;

g) When you choose to receive an automatic notification when an item is out of stock in its size, we keep your email address, size and item to inform you about the new stock via email.


If there is any change regarding your personal data, we ask that you communicate it to the following email address support@micaelaoliveira.com 

Unless otherwise specified, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without your explicit consent. Your personal data will only be communicated to third parties when it is necessary to process an order, namely:

- Electronic payment services, through credit or debit cards through Braintree and / or Easypay platforms.

- Processing of purchased products;

- Select, pack and dispatch items;

- Solve questions or doubts related to the sale of products;

- Process payments for the purchase of items;

- Process item returns.


Micaela Oliveira may have access to third party personal data that is disclosed by the users of this website, for example, when a user purchases a product to be sent to a friend or when the user who pays for the product is different from the recipient of that product.


In all cases that you have to disclose information from third parties, you must obtain your consent before providing us with your personal data and informing them about our Privacy Policy. The user will be the only person responsible for the disclosure of information and data of third parties, as well as any other illegal and incompatible use of such data, if he has not been given his consent.


Any case involving the disclosure of sensitive / confidential data to Micaela Oliveira, the user will be the only person responsible for the disclosure and illegal use of such data by third parties.


The user should be aware that, except as provided in the following point, the personal data that we ask you to provide us, including email address, address, credit or debit card number and telephone number, are necessary for the processing your order and purchasing products on this website, in order to comply with the obligations arising from applicable laws and regulations or to provide other services provided on this website and orders by you.

Therefore, the refusal to provide us with any personal data may prevent us from processing your request for the purchase of products or for the provision of other services on this website.


Failure to provide your personal data may justify our refusal to process your order for the purchase of products on this website or for the provision of services.

You can, at any time, request a copy of your saved data through the email support@micaelaoliveira.com.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties that provide specific services, such as external entities hired by Micaela Oliveira, or that autonomously treat the personal data collected by Micaela Oliveira and in connection with the fulfillment of a contract for the purchase of products in this Web site.


Any disclosure will be made, without going beyond the purpose for which your personal data was collected and subsequently processed.


In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties, to:

- comply with applicable laws,

- respond to judicial and government inquiries,

- comply with valid legal procedures,

- protect Micaela Oliveira's rights or property.


In the event of a change in the corporate structure of Micaela Oliveira, including, without limitation, by incorporation, merger, sale, liquidation, or substantial transfer of assets, Micaela Oliveira may, at its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign personal data collected through this website, including, without limitation, personally identifiable information and aggregated information about users, to one or more affiliates or non-affiliates.

In any case, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without being informed or without your consent, when required by law, except in the cases provided for in this document.


CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

Micaela Oliveira, while responsible for managing the website, is committed to making the best efforts to ensure the privacy of data collected and / or transmitted online. The security and privacy of the data collected are aspects that are of crucial importance to us, so Micaela Oliveira is committed to protecting the security of that data. For this purpose, it uses security technologies and procedures designed to protect the data collected against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, it is not possible for Micaela Oliveira to completely eliminate the risks related to their security.


Access to the data collected is limited to employees of Micaela Oliveira, any subcontractors and third parties who need this access to perform the functions of providing products and services to the user.

Access may also be made available to official authorities, if necessary, in order to comply with Micaela Oliveira's legal or contractual obligation, namely when this is required by law or by any judicial or administrative order, provided it is issued by a competent body.


Micaela Oliveira warns you that the data collected on the website may, at the time of data collection, circulate on the network without security conditions, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.


COOKIES

Micaela Oliveira uses automatic data collection systems such as cookies. Cookies are small text files saved on the computer by the websites that are visited, constituting automatic procedures for collecting information regarding the preferences determined by a user during his visit to a given web page. Whenever the user accesses the website in question again, these files are automatically activated in order to configure the website with the preferences registered in previous visits, allowing a faster and more efficient navigation and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.


Micaela Oliveira uses cookies on the website www.shop.micaelaoliveira.com in order to provide the user with a better browsing experience, simplifying and making the presentation of the different contents of the website more efficient.


Most browser programs (browsers) automatically accept cookies and the user must be able to accept, delete or reject them, through the settings of each browser. The user will be able to configure his navigation program in order to prevent the creation of cookies or to warn him when this occurs. In the case of non-acceptance of cookies, navigation on the website remains possible, although the user experience is negatively affected.

The information collected and / or saved by the cookies used by Micaela Oliveira is not intended to obtain the user's personal identification, it is only used to optimize its services and those of this website for the user's needs and preferences and for the preparation of the pages to be personalized.


Acceptance of our automatic data collection procedures and the use of cookies is necessary to take advantage of the many features and services offered through this website, including the purchase of products. If you configure your browser to block or delete cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will have access to all the features and services offered through this website.


RIGHT OF INFORMATION, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION

You have the right to obtain from Micaela Oliveira, at any time, confirmation that your data is being processed, even if it is not registered on the website, as well as the communication of such data in a noticeable way.

You have the right to be informed by Micaela Oliveira about the origin of the source that transmitted your data, the purposes and means of processing your personal data, the logic underlying the electronic processing of data, information about external entities and names of themes and categories of entities to whom your personal data may be disclosed or who can access your data. You can also find the information mentioned above in this Privacy Policy.


You have the right to obtain at any time from Micaela Oliveira:

a) updating, rectifying or integrating your personal data;

b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous or the blocking of your personal data, which is treated as a violation of the law, even when the storage of data is not necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed;

c) confirmation that the operations in paragraphs a) and b) have been notified to whom the data has been communicated or disseminated, except when it becomes impossible to do so or if this means exceeding the protection of the rights it invokes.


You have the right to object, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if it is related to the purposes for which they were collected;

b) the processing of your personal data for advertising or direct marketing purposes or to sell products or conduct market research or commercial communications.

You can freely exercise your rights at any time, as long as you do so in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, by sending your request to Micaela Oliveira through the following email support@micaelaoliveira.com


CONTENT AND SERVICES CONNECTED THROUGH THE WEBSITE

The website www.shop.micaelaoliveira.com may include links, directories and even search tools that allow the user to access other websites, pages or Internet portals under the responsibility of third parties (hereinafter, the "Linked Sites").


This Privacy Policy refers exclusively to browsing the website www.shop.micaelaoliveira.com and does not apply to any data processing that occurs through Linked Sites, to which Micaela Oliveira is entirely unaware.


CHANGE TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Micaela Oliveira reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, without the need for prior communication to its users. Whenever Micaela Oliveira updates her website's Privacy Policy, it will be immediately available there, with the date of publication.

The user must regularly consult this Privacy Policy, considering that he accepts and agrees with the respective terms. If you do not agree with the changes to the Privacy Policy, the user should not continue to browse the website.


APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

This Privacy Policy is governed in all its aspects by Portuguese law, in particular by Law No. 67/98, of 26 October (Law on the Protection of Personal Data), and other applicable legislation.


In the event of a dispute, the user agrees to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts, in the district of Porto.


CONTACTS

Any clarification or comment on this Privacy Policy should be addressed to Micaela Oliveira at the email address support@micaelaoliveira.com 




A loja

Legal

Micaela Oliveira © 2021 - All rights reserved.

by Nor267